Search

Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Legislation

This Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Legislation online training course is designed for employees of companies that do business in Virginia and collect and sell consumers’ personal information. This course will outline the key provisions of the CDPA, underscore the privacy rights provided to Virginia consumers, and review the implications for organizations that do business in Virginia and with Virginia residents.
SKU: P3553EN
$39.00
Share

This Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Legislation online training course explores consumers’ rights and businesses’ obligations under the Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Act (CDPA). The CDPA applies to companies worldwide that do business in Virginia. The legislation requires businesses to be more transparent about how they collect, use, and disclose personal data collected from Virginia consumers.

 

Course Learning Objectives

By taking this online Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Legislation course, the user will learn:

  • The scope of the Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Act (CDPA)
  • The rights provided to Virginia consumers by the CDPA
  • Compliance requirements for businesses impacted by the CDPA
  • Penalties for non-compliance

Course Outline

This online Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Legislation course is made up of the following sections:

  1. The Scope of the Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Act (CDPA)
  2. Consumer Rights Under the CDPA
  3. Compliance Requirements for Controllers
  4. Compliance Requirements for Processors
  5. Penalties for CDPA Violations

Course Audience

This Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Legislation online training course was designed for employees of companies that do business in Virginia and that collect and sell consumers’ personal information.

If you have any concerns as to whether this course is appropriate for you or your industry, please browse our full selection of online courses.

This Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Legislation online training course explores consumers’ rights and businesses’ obligations under the Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Act (CDPA). The CDPA applies to companies worldwide that do business in Virginia. The legislation requires businesses to be more transparent about how they collect, use, and disclose personal data collected from Virginia consumers.

 

Course Learning Objectives

By taking this online Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Legislation course, the user will learn:

  • The scope of the Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Act (CDPA)
  • The rights provided to Virginia consumers by the CDPA
  • Compliance requirements for businesses impacted by the CDPA
  • Penalties for non-compliance

Course Outline

This online Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Legislation course is made up of the following sections:

  1. The Scope of the Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Act (CDPA)
  2. Consumer Rights Under the CDPA
  3. Compliance Requirements for Controllers
  4. Compliance Requirements for Processors
  5. Penalties for CDPA Violations

Course Audience

This Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Legislation online training course was designed for employees of companies that do business in Virginia and that collect and sell consumers’ personal information.

If you have any concerns as to whether this course is appropriate for you or your industry, please browse our full selection of online courses.

Products specifications
Course LanguageEnglish
Length Range30 Minutes or Less
Length (Hours)0.50
Course FeaturesAccessible, Audio, Mobile
Module Number(s)41374EN
Products specifications
Course LanguageEnglish
Length Range30 Minutes or Less
Length (Hours)0.50
Course FeaturesAccessible, Audio, Mobile
Module Number(s)41374EN
Filters
Sort
display